Oxcart Download
Menu

Best Docker Desktop alternatives for Mac (2026)

The best Docker Desktop alternative for an Apple silicon Mac in 2026 is Oxcart if speed and coding agents matter most: it ran docker run in 42 ms against Docker Desktop’s 143 ms on the same Mac, and it costs $20 per major version instead of a subscription. OrbStack, Colima, Podman Desktop and Rancher Desktop are the other strong picks, each best at something different.

Updated

Why people leave Docker Desktop

Three reasons come up again and again. Cost: companies with 250 or more employees or US $10 million in revenue need a paid subscription, now $9 to $24 per user per month. Speed: on our test Mac, Docker Desktop took 143 ms for a docker run --rm that Oxcart finished in 42 ms, and its idle memory with no containers was 1,745 MiB against Oxcart's 776 MiB. Fit: developers on a Mac want an app that behaves like a Mac app, and teams building with coding agents want their agent to see containers without wading through raw output.

Every alternative below runs the same container images from the same registries. Here is what each one is best at.

1. Oxcart: best for speed and coding agents

Oxcart is a native Mac app with its own Docker-compatible engine, built for Apple silicon and macOS 27. It ships the docker CLI 29.9, Compose 5.6 and Buildx 0.38, runs amd64 images through Rosetta, and works with Testcontainers, docker-py and the Dev Containers CLI.

  • Fastest of the three we measured at the work you repeat: docker run --rm 42 ms (3.4× the next fastest), docker stop 19 ms (5.6×), API stop 4.0 ms (21×), stop and remove 20 containers 77 ms (8.9×), engine ready 0.8 s after start.
  • Built for coding agents: a local MCP server, read-only by default, with setup steps for 18 named agents. See Docker for AI coding agents.
  • Locked down by default: TLS 1.3 on the network path between the Mac and the engine, the Docker API on a private socket only, signed and notarized, EdDSA-signed updates.
  • Price: free for 60 days, then $20 per user per major version, up to 5 Macs, and the license never expires.
  • Not for you if you need Kubernetes in the box, an Intel Mac or a macOS release before 26.

Oxcart 0.1.2 measured 2026-10-10 with its bundled docker 29.9 client; OrbStack 2.2.3 and Docker Desktop 4.94.0 measured earlier the same day, on the same Mac and harness, with docker 29.4.

2. OrbStack: containers and Linux machines in one Mac app

OrbStack describes itself as “a fast, light, and simple way to run containers and Linux machines”. It is macOS only, supports macOS 14 and later on Apple silicon and Intel, and includes “a lightweight single-node Kubernetes cluster optimized for development”. It is free for personal, non-commercial use; commercial use needs Pro at $8 per user per month ($96 a year). Pick it if you want Linux machines or Kubernetes next to your containers. Oxcart was faster at starting, stopping and tearing down containers, by 5.2× on docker run: see Oxcart vs OrbStack.

3. Colima: the free command-line option

Colima (“Containers on Lima”) offers “container runtimes on macOS (and Linux) with minimal setup”: Docker, containerd or Incus, with optional Kubernetes through colima start --kubernetes. It is MIT-licensed and free, and runs on Apple silicon and Intel Macs and on Linux. Pick it if you live in the terminal and want no app at all. See Oxcart vs Colima.

4. Podman Desktop: daemonless Podman everywhere

Podman Desktop is a free, Apache-2.0 app for Mac, Windows and Linux. Podman itself is “daemonless” and can run containers as a non-privileged user; on macOS it runs inside a Podman machine. Kubernetes comes through kind or Minikube. Pick it if your team standardizes on Podman across operating systems. See Oxcart vs Podman Desktop.

5. Rancher Desktop: Kubernetes first

Rancher Desktop is “an app that provides container management and Kubernetes on the desktop”, free under Apache-2.0, for Mac (Apple silicon and Intel), Windows and Linux. It bundles k3s and lets you choose dockerd with the docker CLI or containerd with nerdctl. Pick it if a local k3s cluster is the center of your day. See Oxcart vs Rancher Desktop.

Also worth knowing: Apple's container

Apple's open-source container tool (Apache-2.0) creates and runs Linux containers on Apple silicon with macOS 27, each in “its own lightweight virtual machine”, using OCI images. It is Apple's own command-line tool, with its own commands, and worth watching as Apple's platform for containers.

Price compared

Prices per user as of October 2026, in US dollars
AppPersonal useCommercial use
Oxcart$20 per major version; free for 60 days$20 per major version; $15 to upgrade to the next; minor and patch updates free
Docker DesktopFreeFree under 250 employees and $10M revenue; otherwise Pro $9, Team $15, Business $24 a month (yearly billing; $11 and $16 monthly for Pro and Team)
OrbStackFreePro $8 a month, $96 a year
ColimaFree (MIT)Free (MIT)
Podman DesktopFree (Apache-2.0)Free (Apache-2.0)
Rancher DesktopFree (Apache-2.0)Free (Apache-2.0)

What 10 developers pay over 3 years

A team of 10 at a company that has to pay, list prices, 36 months
OptionArithmeticTotal
Oxcart$20 × 10 users, one major version$200
OrbStack Pro$96 a year × 10 users × 3 years$2,880
Docker Desktop Team$15 a month × 12 × 10 users × 3 years$5,400
Docker Desktop Business$24 a month × 12 × 10 users × 3 years$8,640

Assumes yearly billing and no paid Oxcart major upgrade during the period; each Oxcart upgrade to a new major version is $15 per user, so one upgrade would add $150. Colima, Podman Desktop and Rancher Desktop cost nothing to license.

How to choose

  1. Which operating systems does the team use? Only Macs with Apple silicon and macOS 27: every option is open, and Oxcart is the fastest of the three we tested. Mixed with Windows or Linux: Docker Desktop, Podman Desktop or Rancher Desktop give everyone the same app. See tools for Mac, Linux and Windows.
  2. Do you need a local Kubernetes cluster every day? Rancher Desktop, OrbStack or Docker Desktop include one. If Kubernetes runs in the cloud and your laptop builds images and runs dependencies, a container-first app is enough.
  3. How much do you wait on containers? Test suites with Testcontainers, Compose stacks you bring up and down, coding agents that start and stop containers all day: this is where 42 ms against 143 to 220 ms adds up.
  4. Do coding agents work on your projects? Oxcart's MCP server lets them diagnose and manage containers with answers up to 18× smaller than the docker CLI output.
  5. What does it cost at your size? Use the table above; for 10 paying developers over 3 years the spread runs from $200 to $8,640.

Ready to move? Switch from Docker Desktop or OrbStack in a few commands, and switch back any time.

Questions

Is Docker Desktop still free in 2026?

For some people. Docker's terms make it free for personal use, education, non-commercial open source projects and companies with fewer than 250 employees and less than US $10 million in annual revenue (both conditions). Larger companies and government bodies need a paid subscription: Pro $9, Team $15 or Business $24 per user per month, billed yearly, as of October 2026.

What is the fastest Docker Desktop alternative for Mac?

Of the three runtimes we measured on one Apple silicon Mac (Oxcart, OrbStack and Docker Desktop), Oxcart was the fastest at starting, stopping and building containers: docker run --rm in 42 ms against 143 ms for Docker Desktop and 220 ms for OrbStack, and stopping and removing 20 containers in 77 ms against 683 ms and 1,224 ms.

Can I use docker compose without Docker Desktop?

Yes. Compose is a client-side tool that talks to any Docker-compatible engine. Oxcart ships Docker Compose 5.6 and runs Compose projects with healthcheck dependencies, up --wait, service-name DNS and init: true. See Docker Compose on Apple silicon.

Which Docker Desktop alternative includes Kubernetes?

OrbStack (a single-node cluster), Rancher Desktop (k3s) and Colima (colima start --kubernetes) include it, and Podman Desktop sets up kind or Minikube. Oxcart focuses on containers and does not include Kubernetes; see Kubernetes on a Mac for how it fits a Kubernetes workflow.

Which alternative is best for AI coding agents?

Oxcart. It includes a local MCP server for your containers (13 tools, read-only by default, no network port) with setup steps for Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, VS Code with Copilot and 14 more. Diagnosing a crashed container takes 159 tokens through it, against 2,014 through docker inspect and docker logs.

Can I keep Docker Desktop installed while I try an alternative?

Yes. Oxcart adds its own oxcart Docker context and only makes it current if nothing else is in use, and it asks before replacing another app's docker tools; Uninstall puts them back. Switch with docker context use. See switching to Oxcart.

Do the alternatives work on Intel Macs?

OrbStack, Colima and Rancher Desktop list Intel Macs, and so does Docker Desktop. Oxcart needs Apple silicon and macOS 26 or later.

Sources and method

  • Benchmarks: one Apple M5 Max (36 GB, macOS 27.2), each runtime set to 8 CPUs and 12 GB, one at a time, started fresh with its own command; medians of five samples after a warmup. Oxcart 0.1.2 measured 2026-10-10 with its bundled docker 29.9 client; OrbStack 2.2.3 and Docker Desktop 4.94.0 measured earlier the same day, on the same Mac and harness, with docker 29.4.
  • Docker Desktop: www.docker.com/pricing/; www.docker.com/pricing/faq/; docs.docker.com/desktop/setup/install/mac-install/; docs.docker.com/desktop/features/kubernetes/.
  • OrbStack: docs.orbstack.dev; orbstack.dev/download; orbstack.dev/pricing; docs.orbstack.dev/kubernetes/.
  • Colima: github.com/abiosoft/colima.
  • Podman Desktop and Podman: podman-desktop.io/docs/intro; github.com/podman-desktop/podman-desktop; docs.podman.io; docs.podman.io/en/latest/markdown/podman-machine.1.html.
  • Rancher Desktop: docs.rancherdesktop.io; github.com/rancher-sandbox/rancher-desktop.
  • Apple container: github.com/apple/container; github.com/apple/containerization.
  • Vendor facts and prices checked October 10, 2026.

Try Oxcart on your own projects

Free for 60 days. Then $20 per user, per major version: not a subscription.

Apple silicon · macOS 26 or later

Read next

Release notes

Oxcart 0.1.4

Latest release

Licensing and refinements.

  • Secure email-link license activation.
  • License and Mac management from Settings.
  • Offline license verification.
  • Performance improvements, UI polish, and bug fixes.

Requires macOS 26.0 or later

Oxcart 0.1.3

Idle memory reclamation.

  • Reclaims VM memory when no containers are running.
  • Preserves containers, images, volumes, and networks.

Requires macOS 26.0 or later

Oxcart 0.1.2

Command-line tool integration.

  • Switch between Oxcart's bundled Docker tools and an existing installation.
  • UI polish.

Requires macOS 26.0 or later

Oxcart 0.1.1

Bundled Docker tools and agent controls.

  • Docker CLI 29.9, Compose 5.6, and Buildx 0.38 included.
  • Docker context integration and secure Keychain credentials.
  • MCP agent connections with per-agent permissions and blocking.

Requires macOS 26.0 or later

Oxcart 0.1.0

Docker-compatible containers for Apple silicon.

  • Docker CLI, Compose, and Buildx compatibility.
  • Offline setup with bundled runtime components.
  • Ports organized by project and Git branch.
  • MCP integration with read-only access by default.
  • Verified automatic updates.

Requires macOS 26.0 or later